EN

Compare companies

AMD vs Intel: Market Cap, Revenue and Profit Compared

PC and server CPU rivals. Size and profitability side by side, using the exact figures from SEC filings.

Data updated: Nov 6, 2026 · Based on each company's latest annual report, so fiscal year ends may differ.

Quick answers

Which has the larger market cap?

AMD is worth about $663.2 billion, 2.4 times Intel (about $277.4 billion). Based on the Nov 5, 2026 close.

Which has more revenue?

Intel brought in $52.853B in its latest fiscal year (FY2025), against $34.639B for AMD (FY2025).

Which is more profitable?

AMD has the higher net margin at 12.5%, against −0.5% for Intel. Out of every $100 of revenue, AMD keeps more as net income.

Which is growing faster?

AMD had the faster revenue growth in its latest fiscal year: +34.3%, against −0.5% for Intel.

AMD

AMD · FY2025 annual report

Revenue $34.639B
Net income $4.335B

  • Cost of revenue50.5%
  • R&D23.4%
  • SG&A and other15.5%
  • Net income12.5%

Intel

INTC · FY2025 annual report

Revenue $52.853B
Net income −$267M

  • Cost of revenue65.2%
  • R&D26.1%
  • SG&A and other12.9%
  • Loss0.5%

Size

ItemAMDIntel
Market cap$663.2B#16 of 289$277.4B#33 of 289
Revenue$34.639B#98 of 299$52.853B#73 of 299
Operating income$3.694B#111 of 231−$2.214B#227 of 231
Net income$4.335B#104 of 298−$267M#288 of 298
Free cash flow$6.735B#66 of 261−$4.949B#256 of 261
Total assets$76.926B#101 of 299$211.429B#38 of 299
Dividends paid—Not ranked$0#213 of 214
Dividend per share—Not ranked—Not ranked
Dividend yield—Not ranked—Not ranked

Profitability and stability

ItemAMDIntel
Net margin12.5%#172 of 298−0.5%#283 of 298
Revenue growth+34.3%#22 of 299−0.5%#263 of 299
Operating margin10.7%#169 of 231−4.2%#222 of 231
FCF margin19.4%#95 of 261−9.4%#246 of 261
ROE7.2%#230 of 276−0.2%#260 of 276
Debt-to-equity22.1%#5 of 24485.0%#57 of 244

Change or add companies

Popular rivalries