EN

Compare companies

Visa vs Mastercard: Market Cap, Revenue and Profit Compared

Card network rivals. Size and profitability side by side, using the exact figures from SEC filings.

Data updated: Nov 6, 2026 · Based on each company's latest annual report, so fiscal year ends may differ.

Quick answers

Which has more revenue?

Visa brought in $45.903B in its latest fiscal year (FY2026), against $32.791B for Mastercard (FY2025).

Which is more profitable?

Visa has the higher net margin at 51.2%, against 45.6% for Mastercard. Out of every $100 of revenue, Visa keeps more as net income.

Which is growing faster?

Mastercard had the faster revenue growth in its latest fiscal year: +16.4%, against +14.8% for Visa.

Visa

V · FY2026 annual report

Revenue $45.903B
Net income $23.504B

  • Operating expenses38.8%
  • Taxes, interest & other10.0%
  • Net income51.2%

Mastercard

MA · FY2025 annual report

Revenue $32.791B
Net income $14.968B

  • Operating expenses42.4%
  • Taxes, interest & other12.0%
  • Net income45.6%

Size

ItemVisaMastercard
Market cap—Not ranked$579.8B#17 of 289
Revenue$45.903B#80 of 299$32.791B#104 of 299
Operating income$28.11B#10 of 231$18.897B#18 of 231
Net income$23.504B#13 of 298$14.968B#26 of 298
Free cash flow$22.057B#12 of 261$17.159B#20 of 261
Total assets$94.36B#86 of 299$54.157B#145 of 299
Dividends paid$5.112B#34 of 214$2.756B#57 of 214
Dividend per share$0.67#188 of 205$3.15#92 of 205
Dividend yield0.2%#195 of 2030.5%#181 of 203

Profitability and stability

ItemVisaMastercard
Net margin51.2%#8 of 29845.6%#9 of 298
Revenue growth+14.8%#76 of 299+16.4%#67 of 299
Operating margin61.2%#4 of 23157.6%#7 of 231
FCF margin48.0%#10 of 26152.3%#5 of 261
ROE63.5%#33 of 276210.5%#3 of 276
Debt-to-equity161.3%#125 of 244599.9%#222 of 244

Change or add companies

Popular rivalries