TSMC TSM
World's largest contract chipmaker (advanced-node foundry). Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited (ADR), listed on NYSE.
Based on the FY2024 annual report (Jan 2024 – Dec 2024)
TSMC's market cap is
about $1.831 trillion.
#6 by market cap among 289 companies, based on the Nov 5, 2026 close. FY2024 revenue was NT$2,894.3077B.
- Share price (close)
- $353.10
- P/E ratio
- —
- Market cap
- $1.831T
- Revenue
- NT$2,894.3077B
- Operating income
- NT$1,322.053B
- Net income
- NT$1,158.3802B
- Free cash flow
- NT$870.1706B
- Total assets
- NT$6,691.7647B
- Dividends paid
- NT$363.0552B
- Dividend per share
- —
- Dividend yield
- —
- Shares outstanding
- 25,932,733,242 shares
The FY2024 report is still the latest annual report in SEC data. This page updates automatically when a newer one appears.
Where the revenue went
Revenue is set at 100% and split into what went to costs, R&D, operating expenses and taxes, and what was left as profit.
- Cost of revenue43.9%
- R&D7.1%
- SG&A and other3.4%
- Taxes, interest & other5.7%
- Net income40.0%
Profitability and stability
Each figure comes with its rank among 300 companies. The further right the dot, the higher the rank.
- Revenue growthHow much revenue grew from the previous fiscal year
- +33.9%
- #23 of 299
- Revenue grew sharply over the year. The median across 299 companies is +7.9%.
- Operating marginShare of revenue kept as profit from the core business
- 45.7%
- #18 of 231
- 45.7% of revenue was kept as operating profit, which is very high. The median across 231 companies is 19.2%.
- Net marginShare of revenue left as profit after interest and taxes
- 40.0%
- #12 of 298
- After taxes, 40.0% of revenue was left as net income. The median across 298 companies is 14.0%.
- FCF marginShare of revenue left as cash after capital spending
- 30.1%
- #43 of 261
- Plenty of cash is left after capital spending. The median across 261 companies is 15.8%.
- ROEHow much profit the company earned on shareholders' equity in a year
- 30.2%
- #79 of 276
- Earns a lot relative to its equity. The median across 276 companies is 16.8%.
- Debt-to-equityLiabilities relative to equity. Lower means less debt
- 56.8%
- #26 of 244
- Liabilities are smaller than equity. The median across 244 companies is 159.6%.
Revenue and profit over time
Gray bars show revenue and the green part inside shows net income. The number above each bar is revenue (abbreviated) and the number below is net margin. Hover over a bar to see the exact amounts.
Where the cash went
Unlike profit, cash flow is money that actually came in and went out.
- Cash from operationsNT$1,826.1771B
- Capital spending−NT$956.0065B
- Free cash flow (FCF)NT$870.1706B
- Dividends paid−NT$363.0552B
Whose money funds the assets
The company's assets, split into borrowed money (liabilities) and shareholders' money (equity).
- Total assetsNT$6,691.7647B
- Total liabilitiesNT$2,412.4931B
- Total equityNT$4,244.2665B
- Cash and equivalentsNT$2,127.627B
Compared with similar companies
Based on each company's latest annual report, so fiscal year ends may differ.
Compare in detail| Company | Annual revenue | Net income | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Net margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TSMCTSM | NT$2,894.3077B | NT$1,158.3802B | +33.9% | 45.7% | 40.0% |
| NVIDIANVDA | $215.938B | $120.067B | +65.5% | 60.4% | 55.6% |
| IntelINTC | $52.853B | −$267M | −0.5% | −4.2% | −0.5% |
| AMDAMD | $34.639B | $4.335B | +34.3% | 10.7% | 12.5% |
| BroadcomAVGO | $63.887B | $23.126B | +23.9% | 39.9% | 36.2% |
| AppleAAPL | $478.834B | $132.175B | +15.1% | 33.0% | 27.6% |
What the company does
TSMC is the world's largest pure-play semiconductor foundry. Its 3nm and 2nm processes and CoWoS advanced packaging produce key AI and mobile chips for NVIDIA, Apple, AMD, Broadcom and others.
- High Performance Computing (contract manufacturing of AI accelerators, data center CPUs and GPUs, PC processors)
- Smartphones (advanced mobile application processors and modem chips)
- Internet of Things, Automotive and Digital Consumer Electronics
The fiscal year ends on December 31 (IFRS; files Form 20-F). As a foreign private issuer, TSMC files its annual report on Form 20-F under IFRS, reporting in New Taiwan dollars, along with Form 6-K reports. VisRatio keeps its figures in New Taiwan dollars.
Financial statements
Last 5 fiscal years. Currency: New Taiwan dollars.
Show the table
| Item | FY2020 | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,339.2548B | 1,587.415B | 2,263.8913B | 2,161.7358B | 2,894.3077B |
| Cost of revenue | 628.1247B | 767.8777B | 915.5365B | 986.6252B | 1,269.9541B |
| Gross profit | 711.1301B | 819.5373B | 1,348.3548B | 1,175.1106B | 1,624.3536B |
| R&D expense | 109.486B | 124.7348B | 163.2622B | 182.3702B | 204.1818B |
| Operating income | 566.7837B | 649.9809B | 1,121.2789B | 921.4656B | 1,322.053B |
| Pretax income | 584.7463B | 663.036B | 1,144.0722B | 979.3165B | 1,405.84B |
| Net income | 510.744B | 592.3592B | 992.9234B | 851.74B | 1,158.3802B |
| EPS (diluted) | NT$19.70 | NT$22.84 | NT$38.29 | NT$32.85 | NT$44.67 |
| Operating cash flow | 822.6662B | 1,112.1607B | 1,610.5992B | 1,241.9673B | 1,826.1771B |
| Capital expenditures | 507.2387B | 839.1957B | 1,082.6721B | 949.8168B | 956.0065B |
| Free cash flow (FCF) | 315.4275B | 272.965B | 527.9271B | 292.1505B | 870.1706B |
| Dividends paid | 259.3038B | 265.7864B | 285.2342B | 291.7219B | 363.0552B |
| Total assets | 2,760.6005B | 3,725.3022B | 4,964.4591B | 5,532.1966B | 6,691.7647B |
| Total liabilities | 924.8367B | 1,573.6197B | 2,046.6267B | 2,078.3301B | 2,412.4931B |
| Total equity | 1,835.7638B | 2,151.6825B | 2,917.8324B | 3,429.5224B | 4,244.2665B |
| Cash and equivalents | 660.1706B | 1,064.9902B | 1,342.8141B | 1,465.4278B | 2,127.627B |
| Original filing | 20-F | 20-F | 20-F | 20-F | 20-F |
Source: SEC EDGAR filings for Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited (ADR) · CIK 0001046179 · IFRS